18.8 C
New York
Sunday, May 26, 2024

Buy now

spot_img

Truthful service awaits BSK leaders

SLT 1237

November 4 -10, 2024

SOUTHERN LEYTE – The Barangay and Sangguniang Kabataan elections (BSKE) were held on October 30, 2023 to select a fresh set of leaders in the barangay. This was the first barangay and youth council election in five years after the Duterte and Marcos administrations separately approved the postponement of the BSK elections that were originally scheduled for 2020 and 2022, respectively.
Southern Leyteños were keeping a watchful eye on election day, as their hopes were all focused for an honest and open electoral process that genuinely reflects the will of the people.
Generally, the election was conducted peacefully. However, in some barangays, alleged vote buying were attempted. Some of the strategies reportedly done were the giving of food and cash incentives, which amounted to between 100 to 5,000 pesos in some barangays. Others claimed of brownouts while the ballots were being counted.
Nevertheless, one winning councilor in a barangay in Maasin proudly said that no matter how their opposing candidates tried to get votes by giving away food and money, their team still won by a landslide; further saying that they promised to heartily serve the people with honesty.

All the winning candidates have been proclaimed. The following are the winners:
BARANGAY ABGAO
Punong Barangay – Daryl Mercado
SK Chairman – Abel Krisha Hermosilla

BARANGAY ASUNCION
Punong Barangay – Raeden Mark Serdan
SK Chairman – Juaquin Antonio Munda

BARANGAY ACASIA
Punong Barangay: Reyes, Ronel Sevillano
SK Chairperson: Malasaga, JV Sevillano

BARANGAY BASAK
Punong Barangay:Dumalagan, Leonardo Alinsub
SK Chairperson:Ilagan, Shienna Ichon

BARANGAY BAGTICAN
Punong Barangay – Supino Bonifacio Sr.
SK Chairman – Casepe Christian

BARANGAY BATUAN
Punong Barangay – Segovia Bernandino
SK Chairman – Oliva Ymmanuel

BARANGAY BAUGO
Punong Barangay – Morcen Ricardo
SK Chairman – Corlit Rosemarie

BARANGAY BILIBOL
Punong Barangay – Bandibas Leonila Sanchez
SK Chairman – Junco Crystal Jane

BARANGAY BATO I
Punong Barangay: Emmaculada Garde
SK Chairperson: Arcilla, Yuryel Angco

BARANGAY BATO II
Punong Barangay: Salapi, Leonarda
SK Chairperson: Gana, Anna Marie
BARANGAY BACTUL I
Punong Barangay: Dolorito, Severino Duarte
SK Chairperson: Lardizabal, Michael Jr. Caube

BARANGAY BACTUL II
Punong Barangay: Alvero, Maria Alma Tagra
SK Chairperson: Salido, Excel Rose

BARANGAY BADIANG
Punong Barangay: Lagusad, Andy Acasio
SK Chairperson: Dalde, Daniela Bataan

BARANGAY BOGO
Punong Barangay: Paloma, Reynaldo Macul
SK Chairperson: Justine Paler

BARANGAY CABADIANGAN
Punong Barangay: Bacala, Ramonito Misoles
SK Chairperson: Valdez, Jan Nicole Misoles

BARANGAY CABULIHAN
Punong Barangay: Fernando Labado
SK Chairperson: Arañez, Chanda Mae Costillas

BARANGAY CAGNITUAN
Punong Barangay: Abiñon, Jessie T.
SK Chairperson: Abiñon, Jorrey Ybañez

BARANGAY CAMBOOC
Punong Barangay: Normita Siega
SK Chairman: Mark Anthony Laran

BARANGAY CANSIRONG
Punong Barangay:Manuel Bere
SK Chairman Escoro, Jhon Klinton Ani

BARANGAY CANTURING
Punong Barangay: Abigail Cerro
SK Chairman Erick Cuthay
BARANGAY CANYUOM
Punong Barangay: Arcaba Melinda
SK Chairman: Mary Mae Matondo

BARANGAY COMBADO
Punong Barangay: Rodley Galleon
SK Chairperson: Maglines, Jenno Mantilla

BARANGAY DONGON
Punong Barangay: Joel Paler
SK Chairman Adrian John Abar

BARANGAY GAWISAN
Punong Barangay: Praxedes Dumalagan
SK Chairman: Shendee Bautista

BARANGAY GUADALUPE
Punong Barangay: Rollon, Ruben Aguilar
SK Chairperson: Kirong, Mark

BARANGAY HANGINAN
Punong Barangay: Alberca, Raulito Ichon
SK Chairperson: Osorio, Dexther Ichon

BARANGAY HANTAG
Punong Barangay: Cabrera, Brenda Fideles
SK Chairperson: Pia, Romel Malaga

BARANGAY HINAPU DAKU
Punong Barangay: Bersabal, Enrique II Timkang
SK Chairperson: Tomon, Jiether

BARANGAY HINAPU GAMAY
Punong Barangay: Hinunangan, Nicomedes
SK Chairperson: Sheree Mae C. Glodo

BARANGAY IBARRA
Punong Barangay: DENNIS A. SULLA
SK Chairperson: Jomuel Yap
BARANGAY ISAGANI
Punong Barangay: Bandibas, Aurelio Jr. B.
SK Chairperson: Agua, Adrian Sumaya

BARANGAY LABOON
Punong Barangay: Saludo Tito
SK Chairperson: Mark Anthony Jacobe

BARANGAY LANAO
Punong Barangay: Ocat, Alando Cerro
SK Chairperson: Orais, Erwin P.
BARANGAY LIBERTAD
Punong Barangay: Rojas, Ariel A.
SK Chairperson: Bugtong, Christian Jade C.

BARANGAY LIBHU
Punong Barangay: Gerong, Melchor Serdan
SK Chairperson: Dorias, Fritzel Bolo

BARANGAY LIB-OG
Punong Barangay:Rita, Alberto Jr. B.
SK Chairperson: Roa, Chris James N.

BARANGAY LONOY
Punong Barangay: Laraga, Celestino
SK Chairperson: Ramos, Kim

BARANGAY LUNAS
Punong Barangay: Basa, Epifania Fernadez
SK Chairperson: Lastra, Dearlie Ann Epiz

BARANGAY MAHAYAHAY
Punong Barangay: Epiz, Epifania Fernandez
SK Chairperson: Gonzales, Denmark

BARANGAY MALAPUC NORTE
Punong Barangay: Acasio, Donato
SK Chairperson: Alico, Mizzy Rosello


BARANGAY MALAPUC SUR
Punong Barangay: Eleuterio Acasio
SK Chairperson: No filling.


BARANGAY MAMBAJAO
Punong Barangay: Gaviola, Bernard N.
SK Chairperson: Cejalbo, Francis Rey


BARANGAY MANHILO
Punong Barangay: Angelita A. Soliva
SK Chairperson: Auenido, Mary Jane M.


BARANGAY MANTAHAN
Punong Barangay: Alfredo Sumabat
SK Chairperson: Justine Asupan


BARANGAY MARIA CLARA
Punong Barangay: Tolibas, Ramil Carbonilla
SK Chairperson: Cayacap, Mark Neil C.


BARANGAY MATIN-AO
Punong Barangay: Espere, Rodrigo S.
SK Chairperson: Pia, Ryan Jay


BARANGAY NASAUG
Punong Barangay: Ceasar Costillas
SK Chairperson: Jimcarl Ganosa


BARANGAY NATI
Punong Barangay: Tirso L. Mendoza
SK Chairperson: Micahel Bardilas


BARANGAY NONOK SUR
Punong Barangay: Isidro Adobas
SK Chairperson: Notarte, Cristine Angela S.


BARANGAY NONOK NORTE
Punong Barangay: Jesson G. Maturan
SK Chairperson: Panal, France Dave H.


BARANGAY PANAN-AWAN
Punong Barangay: Macalinao, Sergio
SK Chairperson: Sanico, Marvin


BARANGAY PANSAAN
Punong Barangay: Esaga, Jerry Boy Valdez
SK Chairperson: Panal, Bridget Earl Padere


BARANGAY PASAY
Punong Barangay: Malazarte, Calixto Oliva
SK Chairperson: Gaviola, Roy Capistrano


BARANGAY PINASKOHAN
Punong Barangay: Rubeline Dela Cruz Escaño
SK Chairperson: Herilla, Jellson


BARANGAY RIZAL
Punong Barangay: Indiano, Jay
SK Chairperson: Ponce, Ronilo Jr. L.


BARANGAY SAN AGUSTIN
Punong Barangay: Mejares, Frederick
SK Chairperson: Paloma, John Laurence


BARANGAY SAN ISIDRO
Punong Barangay: Calacat, Oncelito Padecio
SK Chairperson: Basa, Rovegen Abreo


BARANGAY SAN JOSE
Punong Barangay: Guinoo, Jay Sabalo
SK Chairperson: Temon, Sean Patrick


BARANGAY SAN RAFAEL
Punong Barangay: Duenas, Danillo
SK Chairperson: Abejo, Ronelle


BARANGAY SANTA CRUZ
Punong Barangay: Dayola, Rogelio
SK Chairperson: Costillas, Kimberly


BARANGAY STO. NIÑO
Punong Barangay: Ariel Jovita
SK Chairperson: Pedragosa, Mark James


BARANGAY STA. ROSA
Punong Barangay: Bandibas, Richard Matondo
SK Chairperson: Juscoro M. Jorta


BARANGAY SANTO ROSARIO
Punong Barangay: Alinabon, Ernesto
SK Chairperson: Garcia, Denn Anthony


BARANGAY SORO-SORO
Punong Barangay: Maglines, Sammy
SK Chairperson: Labastida, Nichole Jade


BARANGAY TAGNIPA
Punong Barangay: Junior Bantug
SK Chairperson: Alaras, Yanyan F.


BARANGAY TAM-IS
Punong Barangay: Caberte, Romeo
SK Chairperson: Garces, Noreen


BARANGAY TAWID
Punong Barangay: Mantilla, Gladys
SK Chairperson: Damole, Mariel


BARANGAY TIGBAWAN
Punong Barangay: Sepra, Cresente
SK Chairperson: Padilla, Tony Rose


BARANGAY TOMOY-TOMOY
Punong Barangay: Siano, Elmer P.
SK Chairperson: Godez, Regil Mae


BARANGAY TUNGA-TUNGA
Punong Barangay: Araña, Rizalina Siega
SK Chairperson: Malmis, Sophia Nicole


The barangay, the smallest governmental entity, is primarily responsible for carrying out governmental directives. For the 672,432 seats nationwide that are up for grabs in this year’s elections, 1.41 million candidates have submitted their candidacies.
(COMELEC/DYbañez/KOrit)

Related Articles

Trending Topics